Toms River Police Department Toms River Building Department

Response to this request is long overdue. By law, under all circumstances, Toms River Township should have responded by now (details). You can complain by requesting an internal review.

Dear Toms River Township,

This is a request for public records made under OPRA and the common law right of access. I am not required to fill out an official form. Please acknowledge receipt of this message.
Records requested: all reports and conclusions pertaining to 1861 Hooper Avenue from 2019 there were 4 Natural Gas leaks that got emergency responses from the township any investigation reports from the fire prevention Bureau and the building department and the Toms River Police Department all responded to all four gas leaks the first one was approximately in May of 2019 second one June 28th 2019 third one July 24th 2019 fourth one September 16th 2020 with this many gas leaks I would hope the township has done some sort of investigating to find the source of these leaks
I know for a fact of the Toms River Police Department has done three investigations I've submitted a opra request to trpd for the June 28th 2019 investigation report it was denied due to investigation still pending I've also submitted a opra request Toms River Building Department I believe their response was no records

Yours faithfully,

David Giordano

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dear David Giordano:

Thank you for your interest in public records of Toms River Township. Your
request has been received and is being processed in accordance with the
New Jersey Open Public Records Act (OPRA). Your request was received in
this office on 10/13/2020 and given the reference number P000408-101320
for tracking purposes.

Records Requested: This is a request for public records made under OPRA
and the common law right of access. I am not required to fill out an
official form. Please acknowledge receipt of this message. Records
requested: all reports and conclusions pertaining to 1861 Hooper Avenue
from 2019 there were 4 Natural Gas leaks that got emergency responses from
the township any investigation reports from the fire prevention Bureau and
the building department and the Toms River Police Department all responded
to all four gas leaks the first one was approximately in May of 2019
second one June 28th 2019 third one July 24th 2019 fourth one September
16th 2020 with this many gas leaks I would hope the township has done some
sort of investigating to find the source of these leaks I know for a fact
of the Toms River Police Department has done three investigations I've
submitted a opra request to trpd for the June 28th 2019 investigation
report it was denied due to investigation still pending I've also
submitted a opra request Toms River Building Department I believe their
response was no records 

Your request will be forwarded to the relevant department(s) to locate the
information you seek and to determine the volume and any costs associated
with satisfying your request. You will be contacted about the availability
and/or provided with copies of the records in question. PLEASE NOTE: The
State Public Information Act does not require a governmental body to
create new information, to do legal research, or to answer questions.

You can monitor the progress of your request at the link below and you'll
receive an email when your request has been completed. Again, thank you
for using the Open Public Records Center.

Toms River Township

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

To monitor the progress or update this request please log into the [1]Open
Public Records Center
[2]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. https://[group]tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.co...
https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

--- Please respond above this line ---

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Good afternoon,
 
As per the Planning Board: This application was withdrawn, it was never
heard by the Planning Board.
 
If you have any questions, please call the Planning Board at 732-341-1000
ext 8347.
 
Thank you,
 
Toms River Clerk's Office

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

To monitor the progress or update this request please log into the [1]Open
Public Records Center
[2]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. http://TOWN-tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.com/W...
https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dear David Giordano,
RE: PUBLIC RECORDS REQUEST of October 13, 2020, Reference # R009291-101320
Dear David Giordano,
The Toms River Township received a public information request from you on
October 13, 2020. Your request mentioned:
“Records requested: all documents surveys and approvals block 412.12 lot
22.06 also known as 1456 Route 9 and 8 Monroe Ave I believe it was
approves by Toms River Township planning board approximately 10 years ago
it was approved for a Wendy's and also Townhomes”
This email is to notify you that your request was no such records exist. 
Your request has been closed.
If you have any questions, please contact my office at 732-341-1000 ext
8206. Thank you for your attention.
Sincerely,
Toms River Township Clerks Office
To view the full details of this request please log into the
[1][NAMESYSTEM]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is an auto-generated email and has originated from an unmonitored
email account. Please DO NOT REPLY
[2]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. https://[group]tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.co...
https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...