Dear Middlesex County,

This is a request for public records made under OPRA and the common law right of access. I am not required to fill out an official form. Please acknowledge receipt of this message.
Records requested:

Is 144/ 146 East Greystone Road in old Bridge a legal rental property? There are 4 apartments in the main house being rented out by the room as well as a studio in the barn and trailers in the backyard. My concern is for 2 of my friends that rent rooms in the main house. Do they have proper renter's rights? They've never signed a contract and are only allowed to pay rent with cash.

Yours faithfully,

Michelle S.

Middlesex County OPRA Center,

Attachments:
[1]TenantsRightsLSNJorg.pdf

--- Please respond above this line ---

Good morning:
 
In response to your request, these are not records the County maintains.
It is to our knowledge that municipalities maintain these types of
records. I would suggest you contact the Township of Old Bridge.
 
Attached is a public document from NJ Legal Services regarding tenant's
rights that your may find useful. Again, this is not from the County's
record.
 
Thank you.

References

Visible links
1. https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...