Police report

Response to this request is long overdue. By law, under all circumstances, Toms River Police Department should have responded by now (details). You can complain by requesting an internal review.

Dear Toms River Police Department,

I am requesting any police report records available from any responding officer relating to any incident on Frontage RD in Toms River. I have lived in this neighborhood for several years and recent police activity has alarmed me. Please include in this request any police reports on Frontage rd from January 1,2021 to November 5, 2021.

This is a request for public records made under OPRA and the common law right of access. I am not required to fill out an official form. Please acknowledge receipt of this message.
Records requested:

Yours faithfully,
Concerned neighbor,
Amy B

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

Dear Amy B,
 
Thank you for registering with Toms River Open Public Records Center.
 
Your Login ID is:  [OPRA #26871 email]
 
If you did not submit your request through the public portal but are
receiving this e-mail, an account has been created for you where you can
track and monitor the status of your request, and receive any documents in
response to your request.
 
If you have never used this system or cannot remember your password you
may request a temporary password here: [1]Request Temporary Password
 
Please login to "[2]My Request Center" to update your account information,
track the status of your request and receive requested records when they
become available.

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

This is an auto-generated email and has originated from an unmonitored
email account. Please DO NOT REPLY
[3]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. Click here to Request a New Password
https://tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.com/WEBAP...
2. https://tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.com/WEBAP...
https://tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.com/WEBAP...

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

Dear Amy B:

Thank you for your interest in public records of Toms River Township. Your
request has been received and is being processed in accordance with the
New Jersey Open Public Records Act (OPRA). Your request was received in
this office on 11/8/2021 and given the reference number P000780-110821 for
tracking purposes.

Records Requested: I am requesting any police report records available
from any responding officer relating to any incident on Frontage RD in
Toms River. I have lived in this neighborhood for several years and recent
police activity has alarmed me. Please include in this request any police
reports on Frontage rd from January 1,2021 to November 5, 2021. 

Your request will be forwarded to the relevant department(s) to locate the
information you seek and to determine the volume and any costs associated
with satisfying your request. You will be contacted about the availability
and/or provided with copies of the records in question. PLEASE NOTE: The
State Public Information Act does not require a governmental body to
create new information, to do legal research, or to answer questions.

You can monitor the progress of your request at the link below and you'll
receive an email when your request has been completed. Again, thank you
for using the Open Public Records Center.

Toms River Township

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

To monitor the progress or update this request please log into the [1]Open
Public Records Center
[2]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. https://[group]tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.co...
https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

RE: PUBLIC RECORDS REQUEST of November 08, 2021, Reference #
P000780-110821.
Dear Amy B,
The Toms River Township received a public information request from you on
November 08, 2021. Your request mentioned:
“I am requesting any police report records available from any responding
officer relating to any incident on Frontage RD in Toms River. I have
lived in this neighborhood for several years and recent police activity
has alarmed me. Please include in this request any police reports on
Frontage rd from January 1,2021 to November 5, 2021.”
The Toms River Township has reviewed its files and has located responsive
records to your request. Please log in to the Open Public Records Center
at the following link to retrieve the appropriate responsive documents.
[1]Police Department - OPRA Request - P000780-110821
If you have any questions or need additional information, please feel free
to contact Sam Seaman  at 732-349-0150 x1843.
Sincerely,
PD
To view the full details of this request please log into the [2]Open
Public Records Center

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

This is an auto-generated email and has originated from an unmonitored
email account. Please DO NOT REPLY
[3]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...
2. https://[group]tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.co...
https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...

Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

--- Please respond above this line ---

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

Good Day,  Attached is a list of calls on Frontage Rd from 1/1/2021 to
date.  Thank you

══════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════

To monitor the progress or update this request please log into the [1]Open
Public Records Center
[2]GovQA logo

References

Visible links
1. http://PD-tomsrivernj.mycusthelp.com/WEB...
https://u8387795.ct.sendgrid.net/ls/clic...

Dear Toms River NJ OPRA Support,

I do not have access to that Portal please submit request directly through here

Yours sincerely,

Amy B