OPRA request

Response to this request is long overdue. By law, under all circumstances, Newark City should have responded by now (details). You can complain by requesting an internal review.

Dear Newark City,

This is a request for public records made under OPRA and the common law right of access. I am not required to fill out an official form. Please acknowledge receipt of this message.

Records requested:
Ordinance for the stop sign located at 13th & 6th Street, Newark, NJ.

How many times the "stop sign" has been replaced at this intersection from 2014-present

How many accidents occurred at this intersection from 2014-present
Requesting dates and times

Number of times that the "stop sign" at this intersection sustained damage from an MVA from 2014-present

How many times the City of Newark has been notified that the "stop sign" is missing from this intersection

Number of "Notice of Tort" claims due to the stop sign missing from this intersection

Yours faithfully,

Accurate