Dear Rochelle Park Township,

This is a request for public records made under OPRA and the common law right of access. I am not required to fill out an official form. Please acknowledge receipt of this message.
Records requested:

Any complaints, video and pictures originating from 38 Grove Ave regarding 42 Grove Ave and Alaris

Yours faithfully,

Sue Roman

Liz Kroll, Rochelle Park Township

13 Attachments

 

 

From: Annemarie Wells <[email address]>
Sent: Monday, May 18, 2020 9:26 AM
To: [Rochelle Park Township request email]
Subject: FW: 42 Grove Ave Illegal Motel

 

Attached is information requested.  If you would like me to burn a CD of
the meeting where this issue was discussed, please advise.  Please note,
the meeting is posted on the Township’s youtube channel as well. 
Elizabeth Kroll - Clerk

 

[1]cid:image002.png@01D4BE0E.2F60F550

 

Subject: 42 Grove Ave Illegal Motel

 

Anne Marie,

 

Thank you for your time today in listening to my concerns.  This has been
a frustrating situation and the safety of my neighbors and family are what
matters the most.

 

Here is a recap of what has been going on at 42 Grove Ave over the past
several months with some pictures and video as discussed.

 

> Alaris Health purchases 42 Grove Ave

   - Turns the single family home into a motel to house families of their
guests

   - Entire house was gutted and turned into all bedrooms with a sink in
each room and is no         longer habitable as a single family home. 

   - This is a single family home in a residential neighborhood. 
Operating an illegal motel is a         danger to everyone on the block
and a huge financial liability in terms of property value

   - Different people are in and out of the house weekly many of which are
from out of state.

   - Fence was cut in the back yard to allow people to cross to and from
Alaris Health

   - Owners have allowed the property to fall into disrepair and is often
dirty and unkept

   - Trees on their property have died and do not provide the required
coverage per town              ordinance.

   - Alaris maintenance on multiple occasions backed a commercial salt
truck into the                    driveway dumping an excessive amount of
salt spilling onto my property potentially killing        2 of my trees
that were planted approximately 3 years ago.

 

I e mailed Mr. Kazmir twice last year and spoke to him in person regarding
the issue and I was told they were looking into the issue.  Nothing has
been done and this house continues to serve as what I believe to be a for
profit motel for the family of it's guests.

 

Not only is this a danger to the residents of Grove ave, it is also very
ILLEGAL.  I am asking the town to support me and the other residents as
there have been multiple complaints against Alaris over the last couple of
years and make this situation right and a legal single family residence.

 

I look forward to hearing back from the town on this matter in the very
near future.  If you have any questions, please let me know.

 

Thanks

 

James Clarke

38 Grove Ave

References

Visible links