2017-18 UPDATE ON OPEN PUBLIC RECORDS ACT CASES
[…] Libertarians for Transparent Gov’t v. Ocean County Prosecutor’s Office (Unpub.
App. Div. Jan. 4, 2018)
https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=16569571961796162950
The Appellate Division remanded a matter requiring the custodian of public records in
the Ocean County Prosecutor’s Office to make a search beyond the personnel file and to file an
affidavit required by
Paff v. New Jersey Dept. of Labor, 392 N.J. Super.
334 (App. Div. 2007), in
connection with a request for documents and information that were required to be disclosed
about an individual employee pursuant to N.J.S.A.
47:1A-10. The Libertarians for Transparent
Government, having an anonymous tip that a prosecutor’s employee had been terminated for
drug use, made a public records request seeking all documents related an “individual’s name,
title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor,
13
659976v1
and the amount and type of any pension received.” The custodian produced material from the
employee’s personnel file, including a memorandum that said merely that the employee had
resigned but did not give a reason. The Appellate Division required that a more extensive search