2017-18 UPDATE ON OPEN PUBLIC RECORDS ACT CASES
[…] the resignation.
Scheeler v. State of New Jersey Dept. of Children and Families (Unpub. App. Div.
Dec. 21, 2017) https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=9491518187604666715
Plaintiff filed a request with the State Department of Children and Families under the
Open Public Records Act (OPRA), N.J.S.A.
47:1A-1 to -13. The request sought employee
records, including resumes. The agency produced redacted resumes. Plaintiff claimed that the
redactions violated OPRA and Executive Order 26 (Aug. 13, 2002, 34
N.J.R. 3043(b)(EO 26).
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 generally exempts personnel files from disclosure, but states that “personnel
or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another
law.” The Appellate Division held that an executive order is not “another law” that would require
the disclosure of employee personnel records contrary to the Legislature’s specific exemption of
such documents in OPRA.
10. Confidentiality of Medical and Mental Health Records
Spillane v.